Doctorate TU Munich, jointly with IDSIA (2011)
PhD in machine learning (dr. rer. nat.)
"Studies in Continuous Black-box Optimization"[26] (summa cum laude)
Advisor: Jürgen Schmidhuber.
Master's École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (2005)
MSc in computer engineering (dipl. ing. inf.)
"Evolving a Compact Concept-based Sokoban Solver"[1]
Advisors: Eric Baum and Boi Faltings.
Summer schools Cognitive Science and Machine Learning Summer School (Sardinia, 2010)
Advanced Scientific Programming in Python Winter School (Warsaw, 2010)
Machine Learning Summer School (Cambridge, 2009)
Exchange years Columbia University (2004-2005)
University of Waterloo (2002-2003)
Secondary ed.

Lycée Classique de Diekirch (2000)

Awards and grants

2012 Postdoctoral Fellowship
National Research Fund Luxembourg
2011 PhD Challenge
2011 Solomonoff Student Prize Conference of Artificial General Intelligence

Kurzweil Best Paper Prize Conference of Artificial General Intelligence

2009 GECCO Best Paper Award
2000 International Mathematical Olympiad (South Korea)
Bronze medal
1996, 1997 Olympiade Mathématique Belge
Second price (twice)

Work experience

2011 - 2013 New York Univeristy, Courant Institute, Vision Learning Group
Research scientist (PostDoc) with Yann LeCun
2007 - 2011 Swiss AI institute IDSIA
Graduate student researcher, with Jürgen Schmidhuber
2005 - 2007 Baum Research Enterprises
Research consulting (relevance based planning in complex problems)
2003 - 2004

École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Teaching assistant for programming courses in Java and C++


Société Européenne des Satellites

Professional service

Tutorial lectures IM-CLeVeR Workshop, Lugano, Switzerland (2011)
FACETS CodeJam Workshop, Marseille, France (2010)
Area co-chair Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference, "Evolutionary Machine Learning" track (2014)
PC member / reviewer
Conference on Artificial General Intelligence (2010-2011)
European Workshop on Reinforcement Learning (2012)
Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (2011-2014)
IEEE Conference on Computational Intelligence and Games (2010-2013)
IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (2012-2013)
IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (2013)
IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control (2013)
IEEE Transactions on Computational and Artificial Intelligence in Games (2012-2013)
IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (2013)
International Conference on Machine Learning (2012-2013)
International Conference on Representation Learning (2013)
Journal of Machine Learning Research (2010-2013)
Neural Information Processing Systems (2011)
Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research
Paladyn Journal of Behavioral Robotics (2013)
Council member NYU Postdoc Council (2012-2013)
Local organizer Conference on Artificial General Intelligence (2010)
Support staff Civilian European Land Robot Trial (2007)